Is Kellogg's Special K Strawberries & Crème Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- milk
- cultured nonfat milk
- nonfat milk
- lactic acid
- nonfat yogurt powder
- natural flavor
- vitamin b12
- +5 more
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Wheat, Sugar, Rice, Whole Grain Oats, Wheat Bran, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Natural Flavor, Palm Kernel Oil, Rice Flour, Corn Syrup, Malt Flavor, Brown Sugar Syrup, Vegetable Juice For Color, Nonfat Milk, Nonfat Yogurt Powder (cultured Nonfat Milk [heat-treated After Culturing]), Honey, Soy Lecithin, Malt Extract, Lactic Acid, Mixed Tocopherols For Freshness, Cinnamon, Beta-carotene For Color, Citric Acid, Bht For Freshness. Vitamins And Minerals: Iron, Vitamin C (ascorbic Acid), Vitamin E Acetate, Niacinamide, Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (thiamin Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Beta-carotene, Folic Acid, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12. Contains Wheat, Milk and Soy Ingredients.
Check Kellogg's Special K Strawberries & Crème against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Special K Strawberries & Crème in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Kellogg's Corn Flakes
Kellogg's Rice Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Original, Large Size, 18 Oz
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
Kellogg's Corn Flakes Bread Crumbs - Corn Flakes
Where to buy
Kellogg's Special K Strawberries & Crème is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Dried, Flake


