Is Kellogg's Variety Cereal 8 Pack 191G Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- ascorbyl palmitate
- vitamin b12
- rice
- vitamin b12 rice krispies multi-grain shapes: cereal flours
- +6 more
ascorbyl palmitate
Dietitian noteAscorbyl palmitate (also called e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice, Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt Flavouring, Vitamins & Minerals: Niacin, Iron, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin), Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12 Frosties: Maize, Vitamins & Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Vitamin B12 Corn Flakes: Maize, Vitamin B12 Coco Pops: Rice, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Mass, Flavouring, Vitamin B12 Rice Krispies Multi-grain Shapes: Cereal Flours (Rice, Oat , Maize), Inulin, Colour (Ammonia Caramel, Annatto), Antioxidant (Ascorbyl Palmitate, Alpha Tocopherol), Vitamin B12
Check Kellogg's Variety Cereal 8 Pack 191G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Variety Cereal 8 Pack 191G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kellogg's Variety Cereal 8 Pack 191G is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried


