Is Kellogg's Vector Meal Replacement Cereal, Jumbo Size, 850g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • biotin
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • +1 more

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin a palmitate
biotin
D-calcium pantothenate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Firm, slightly sweet flavor with toasted notes; texture combines initial crunch that softens to a dense, porridge-like consistency when mixed. Commonly eaten as a quick breakfast, snack, or blended into beverages. Customer reviews note consistent taste, hearty mouthfeel, convenient jumbo packaging, and complaints about clumping, shipping issues, and packaging damage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Whole Grain Wheat, Sugar, Roasted Soybeans, Vegetable Oil, Whole Grain Oats, Soy Protein, Corn Syrup, Brown Sugar Syrup, Rice Flour, Salt, Honey, Soy Protein Concentrate, Corn And Barley Malt Extract, Natural Flavour, Wheat Flakes, Cinnamon, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Mixed Tocopherols (For Freshness), Vitamins And Minerals: Ascorbic Acid, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Biotin, Iron, D-calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Copper Oxide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Potassium Iodide, Folic Acid, Cholecalciferol, Dicalcium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Manganese Sulfate Monohydrate, Contains Wheat, Soy, Oat And Barley

Check Kellogg's Vector Meal Replacement Cereal, Jumbo Size, 850g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Vector Meal Replacement Cereal, Jumbo Size, 850g is available at 5 retailers

AmazonGrocery GatewayLoblawsMetroWalmart Ca

About this product

Cereal · Flake, Dried

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep