Is Kellogg's Vector Protein bars, Jumbo Variety Pack, 640g, 16 bars Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sorbitan monostearate
- natural and artificial flavour
- glycerin
- calcium carbonate
- +1 more
sorbitan monostearate
Dietitian noteSorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mixed Nut Bar: Soy Protein, Chicory Root (Inulin), Peanuts, Roasted Soybeans, Sugar, Almonds, Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel, Palm, Coconut Oil Shortening, Dextrose, Fructose, Cocoa, Glycerin, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Modified Milk, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Soy Lecithin, Polysorbate 60, Sorbitan Monostearate, Xanthan Gum, Wheat Starch, Bhtpeanut Bar: Peanuts, Soy Protein, Almond Flour, Bht, Contains Soy, Peanut, Almond, Milk And Wheat , May Contain Other Tree Nuts
Check Kellogg's Vector Protein bars, Jumbo Variety Pack, 640g, 16 bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Vector Protein bars, Jumbo Variety Pack, 640g, 16 bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
Kind Breakfast Protein Dark Chocolate Coco Bars
KIND Breakfast Bars 4 ct, Dark Chocolate Cocoa Breakfast Protein Bar, Gluten Free, 8g Protein
Where to buy
Kellogg's Vector Protein bars, Jumbo Variety Pack, 640g, 16 bars is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


