Is Kellogg's Zesta Mini Whole Grain Saltines, 300/0.39 Oz Packages Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- monocalcium phosphate
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- +1 more
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Wheat Flour, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid), Soybean Oil (With Tbhq For Freshness), Contains 2% Or Less Of Sugar, Leavening (Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda), Salt, Soy Lecithin, Nonfat Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Bht For Freshness
Check Kellogg's Zesta Mini Whole Grain Saltines, 300/0.39 Oz Packages against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Zesta Mini Whole Grain Saltines, 300/0.39 Oz Packages in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kellogg's Nutri-Grain Apple Cinnamon Chewy Breakfast Bars, Made with 10g Whole Grains, 10.4 oz, 8 Count
Kellogg's Cracklin' Oat Bran Whole Grain Oats
Kellogg's Nutri-Grain Strawberry Chewy Breakfast Bars, Made with 10g Whole Grains, 20.8 oz, 16 Count
Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats Squares Whole Grain 1.41oz
Kellogg's Breakfast Cereal in a Cup, Frosted Mini-Wheats, Original, Low Fat, Made from 100% Whole Grain, Single Serve, 2.5 oz Cup
Where to buy
Kellogg's Zesta Mini Whole Grain Saltines, 300/0.39 Oz Packages is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


