Is Kelly's Clotted Cream & Raspberry Ripple Ice Cream 950Ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • butter oil
  • milk
  • clotted cream
  • partially reconstituted dried skimmed milk
  • cornish whole milk
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

milk
clotted cream
partially reconstituted dried skimmed milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cornish Whole Milk , Partially Reconstituted Dried Skimmed Milk , Raspberry Sauce (14%) (Sugar, Raspberry Puree, Water, Glucose Syrup, Cornflour, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Colour (Anthocyanins), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Flavouring), Dried Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Clotted Cream ( Milk ) (5.5%), Butter Oil ( Milk ), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Flavouring, Colour (Carotenes)

Check Kelly's Clotted Cream & Raspberry Ripple Ice Cream 950Ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kelly's Clotted Cream & Raspberry Ripple Ice Cream 950Ml is available at 4 retailers

AsdaMorrisonsOcadoTesco

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping