Is Kelly's Clotted Cream & Raspberry Ripple Ice Cream 950Ml Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter oil
  • milk
  • partially reconstituted dried skimmed milk
  • clotted cream
  • cornish whole milk

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
partially reconstituted dried skimmed milk
clotted cream

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cornish Whole Milk , Partially Reconstituted Dried Skimmed Milk , Raspberry Sauce (14%) (Sugar, Raspberry Puree, Water, Glucose Syrup, Cornflour, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Colour (Anthocyanins), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Flavouring), Dried Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Clotted Cream ( Milk ) (5.5%), Butter Oil ( Milk ), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Flavouring, Colour (Carotenes)

Check Kelly's Clotted Cream & Raspberry Ripple Ice Cream 950Ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Kelly's Clotted Cream & Raspberry Ripple Ice Cream 950Ml is available at 4 retailers

AsdaMorrisonsOcadoTesco

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping