Is Kelly's Milk Chocolate with hint of Salt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil
  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk
  • clotted cream
  • cornish whole milk
  • chocolate

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cornish Whole Milk, Sugar, Clotted Cream (Milk) (7%), Dried Skimmed Milk, Dried Glucose Syrup, Butter Oil (Milk), Chocolate (3.5%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Cornish Sea Salt Flakes

Check Kelly's Milk Chocolate with hint of Salt against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kelly's Milk Chocolate with hint of Salt is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking