Is Kelly's Millionaires Shortbread with Cornish Clotted Cream 425ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dried whey
- dried whole milk
- skimmed milk concentrate
- dried skimmed milk
- butter
- butter oil
- milk
- cornish clotted cream
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
- +1 more
dried whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cornish Whole Milk, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Cornish Clotted Cream (Milk) (4.5%), Butter Oil (Milk), Dark Muscovado Sugar, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Dried Skimmed Milk, Butter (Milk), Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Dextrose, Invert Sugar Syrup, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithin), Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Dried Whey (Milk), Salt, Flavourings, Cornflour, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Gelling Agent (Pectins)
Check Kelly's Millionaires Shortbread with Cornish Clotted Cream 425ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kelly's Millionaires Shortbread with Cornish Clotted Cream 425ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Reddi-wip Original Whipped Topping Made with Real Cream, 6.5 oz
Reddi-wip Original Whipped Topping Made with Real Cream, 13 oz
Del Monte Fresh Cut Cream Style Sweet Corn with Natural Sea Salt
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
Breyers Ice Cream, Chocolate Made with Fresh Cream & Rich Cocoa, 48 OZ
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


