Is Kemps 4% Milkfat Small Curd Cottage Cheese Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • polysorbate 80
  • carbon dioxide
  • natural flavors
  • +2 more

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

polysorbate 80
carbon dioxide
natural flavors

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Skin Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cream, Skim Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Guar Gum, Mono And, Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Potassium Sorbate And, Carbon Dioxide, Carrageenan, Polysorbate 80, Enzymes

Check Kemps 4% Milkfat Small Curd Cottage Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kemps 4% Milkfat Small Curd Cottage Cheese is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
MildTart
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladTopping
Pescatarian? Kemps 4% Milkfat Small Curd Cottage Cheese | Spoonful