Is Kemps Bld Bcn Ranch Cott Cheese 7.3fo Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 10 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bacon
  • bacon bits
  • disodium inosinate
  • polysorbate 80
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes
  • +6 more

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Skim Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cream, Skim Milk, Bacon Bits (Bacon, Water, Salt, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Smoke Flavoring, Dextrose, Brown Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Diacetate, Flavoring, Honey), Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Maltodextrin, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Flavor, Potassium Sorbate And Carbon Dioxide (To Maintain Freshness), Parmesan Cheese Powder (Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes), Disodium Phosphate), Natural Flavor (Dextrose), Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Vinegar Powder (Maltodextrin, Vinegar, Food Starch-modified (Corn)), Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey Powder, Polysorbate 80, Onion Powder, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Dehydrated Parsley, Spice, Lactic Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Enzymes

Check Kemps Bld Bcn Ranch Cott Cheese 7.3fo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kemps Bld Bcn Ranch Cott Cheese 7.3fo is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwichTopping