Is Kemps Caramel Brownie Moose Tracks Flavored Ice Cream, Caramel Brownie Moose Tracks Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 11 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • condensed milk
  • carrageenan
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • condensed skim milk
  • whey
  • diglycerides
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavor
  • +3 more

condensed milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, MOOSE TRACKS FUDGE (POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORNSTARCH], VEGETABLE OIL [PEANUT AND/OR COTTONSEED AND/OR PALM], COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), LIQUID SUGAR (SUGAR, WATER), DENALI CARAMEL (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK [CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR], WATER, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN) CORN SYRUP, BROWNIE BITS (WHEAT FLOUR, POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORNSTARCH], PALM OIL, SUGAR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PASTEURIZED EGGS, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CORN FLOUR, DEXTROSE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN), WHEY, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL FLAVOR BASE (SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [CONDENSED MILK, SUGAR], CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL COLOR SALT, WATER, CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, CAROB BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN.

Check Kemps Caramel Brownie Moose Tracks Flavored Ice Cream, Caramel Brownie Moose Tracks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
CaramelChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking