Is Kemps Cottage Cheese Chive 5.3 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skim milk
- cream
- whey protein concentrate
- cultured skim milk
- polysorbate 80
- carbon dioxide
- natural flavor
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Skim Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cream, Skim Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of Chives, Salt, Granulated Onion, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Carob Bean Gum, Natural Flavor, Potassium Sorbate And Carbon Dioxide, Carrageenan, Polysorbate 80, Enzymes
Check Kemps Cottage Cheese Chive 5.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kemps Cottage Cheese Chive 5.3 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Where to buy
Kemps Cottage Cheese Chive 5.3 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


