Is Kemps Cottage Cheese Chive 5.3 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- carbon dioxide
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavor
carbon dioxide
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Skim Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cream, Skim Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of Chives, Salt, Granulated Onion, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Carob Bean Gum, Natural Flavor, Potassium Sorbate And Carbon Dioxide, Carrageenan, Polysorbate 80, Enzymes
Check Kemps Cottage Cheese Chive 5.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kemps Cottage Cheese Chive 5.3 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Where to buy
Kemps Cottage Cheese Chive 5.3 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


