Is Kemps Fat Free Rainbow Sherbet Tub Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey
  • skim milk
  • diglycerides
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Skim Milk, Corn Syrup, Whey, Contains Less Than 2% of Juice Concentrates (Lemon, Lime, Orange), Orange Pulp, Lime Pulp, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Polysorbate 80, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Mono and Diglycerides, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Pectin, Annatto Extract, Red 40, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Blue 1

Check Kemps Fat Free Rainbow Sherbet Tub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kemps Fat Free Rainbow Sherbet Tub is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go