Is KEMPS, FROZEN YOGURT, CHOCOLATE LOVERS, CHOCOLATE LOVERS Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter oil
  • butter
  • milkfat
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • skin milk
  • whey
  • cream
  • cultured skim milk
  • +2 more

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FROZEN YOGURT: SKIM MILK, SUGAR, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, CULTURED SKIM MILK, CREAM, CORN SYRUP, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CHOCOLATY SYRUP (CORN SYRUP, WATER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CARAMEL COLOR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, RED 40), WHEY, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, TAPIOCA STARCH-MODIFIED, CALCIUM SULFATE, CAROB BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE. CHOCOLATY SWIRL: SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (SUGAR, WATER, SKIN MILK), SUGAR, WATER, COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT. CHOCOLATY TRUFFLES: SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PEANUT OIL, WHEY, MILKFAT, COCOA, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS. CHOCOLATY CHUNKS: SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check KEMPS, FROZEN YOGURT, CHOCOLATE LOVERS, CHOCOLATE LOVERS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go