Is Kemps Fruit On The Bottom Cottage Cheese Peach 4% Milkfat, 5.3oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cream
  • carrageenan
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cultured skim milk
  • enzymes
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavor
  • diglycerides

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COTTAGE CHEESE: CULTURED SKIM MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILK, CREAM, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CAROB BEAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CARBON DIOXIDE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80, ENZYMES. PEACH FRUIT BASE: WATER, PEACHES, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID.

Check Kemps Fruit On The Bottom Cottage Cheese Peach 4% Milkfat, 5.3oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kemps Fruit On The Bottom Cottage Cheese Peach 4% Milkfat, 5.3oz is available at 3 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n SaveWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Cup

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingLunch