Is Kemps Fruit On The Bottom Cottage Cheese Pineapple 4% Milkfat, 5.3oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cultured skim milk
  • polysorbate 80
  • carbon dioxide
  • natural flavor

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
whey protein concentrate
cultured skim milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cultured skim milk, whey protein concentrate, milk, cream, contains 2% or less of salt, guar gum, mono and diglycerides, carob bean gum, natural flavor, potassium sorbate and carbon dioxide (to maintain freshness), carrageenan, polysorbate 80, enzymes, pineapple fruit base: pineapples, water, crystalline fructose, corn starch, natural flavors and citric acid

Check Kemps Fruit On The Bottom Cottage Cheese Pineapple 4% Milkfat, 5.3oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kemps Fruit On The Bottom Cottage Cheese Pineapple 4% Milkfat, 5.3oz is available at 4 retailers

Jewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
FruityTartSweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSaladTopping