Is Kemps Fruit On The Bottom Cottage Cheese Strawberry 4% Milkfat, 5.3oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- carrageenan
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- cultured skim milk
- enzymes
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavor
- diglycerides
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COTTAGE CHEESE: CULTURED SKIM MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILK, CREAM, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CAROB BEAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CARBON DIOXIDE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80, ENZYMES. STRAWBERRY FRUIT BASE: STRAWBERRIES, WATER, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN, CAROB BEAN GUM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE (COLOR).
Check Kemps Fruit On The Bottom Cottage Cheese Strawberry 4% Milkfat, 5.3oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kemps Fruit On The Bottom Cottage Cheese Strawberry 4% Milkfat, 5.3oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kemps Fruit On The Bottom Cottage Cheese Strawberry 4% Milkfat, 5.3oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Pouch


