Is Kemps Mint Cow Tracks Ice Cream Tub Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • natural flavor
  • 2% of natural flavor
  • contains less than 2% of natural flavor, mono, diglycerides, artificial color

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milkfat and Nonfat Milk, Sweet Cream Buttermilk, Fudge Swirl (Sugar, Peanut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Whey Powder, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Chocolaty Mint Filed Cows (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Palm Oil, Skim Milk, Milk, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Oil of Peppermint, Salt, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1 Lake), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Whey, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% of Natural Flavor, Mono and Diglycerides, Artificial Color (Yellow 5, Blue 1), Guar Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan.

Check Kemps Mint Cow Tracks Ice Cream Tub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kemps Mint Cow Tracks Ice Cream Tub is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking