Is Kemps Simply Crafted Salted Caramel Cold Brew Coffee and Sweet Cream Flavored Simply Crafted Premium Ice Cream With Salted Caramel Swirl, Salted Caramel Cold Brew Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • skim milk
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • cream
  • sweet cream buttermilk
  • whey

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, CREAM, LIQUID SUGAR (SUGAR, WATER), SALTED CARAMEL SWIRL (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK [SKIM MILK, SUGAR], BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SEA SALT, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM BICARBONATE), WHEY, BON BON BASE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, GUM ARABIC, CITRIC ACID), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF COFFEE (WATER, COFFEE), FRUIT JUICE (COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM.

Check Kemps Simply Crafted Salted Caramel Cold Brew Coffee and Sweet Cream Flavored Simply Crafted Premium Ice Cream With Salted Caramel Swirl, Salted Caramel Cold Brew against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSaltyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go