Is Kemps Simply Crafted Salted Caramel Cold Brew Coffee and Sweet Cream Flavored Simply Crafted Premium Ice Cream With Salted Caramel Swirl, Salted Caramel Cold Brew Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • skim milk
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • cream
  • sweet cream buttermilk
  • natural flavor
  • butter

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, CREAM, LIQUID SUGAR (SUGAR, WATER), SALTED CARAMEL SWIRL (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK [SKIM MILK, SUGAR], BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SEA SALT, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM BICARBONATE), WHEY, BON BON BASE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, GUM ARABIC, CITRIC ACID), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF COFFEE (WATER, COFFEE), FRUIT JUICE (COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM.

Check Kemps Simply Crafted Salted Caramel Cold Brew Coffee and Sweet Cream Flavored Simply Crafted Premium Ice Cream With Salted Caramel Swirl, Salted Caramel Cold Brew against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSaltyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go