Is Kemps® Simply Crafted Strawberry Rhubarb Cobbler Ice Cream Tub Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • sweet cream buttermilk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Cream Buttermilk, Cream, Strawberry Rhubarb Swirl (Corn Syrup, Strawberries, Sugar, Rhubarb Juice, Water, Cornstarch, Citric Acid, Carob Bean Gum, Fruit and Vegetable Juice [Color], Natural Flavor), Sugar, Oatmeal Cookie Pieces (Sugar, Rolled Oats, Unenriched Wheat Flour, Butter [Cream, Salt], Coconut Oil, Brown Sugar, Pasteurized Eggs, Water, Baking Powder [Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate], Baking Soda, Salt), Whey, Contains Less Than 2% of Natural Flavor, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum.

Check Kemps® Simply Crafted Strawberry Rhubarb Cobbler Ice Cream Tub against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kemps® Simply Crafted Strawberry Rhubarb Cobbler Ice Cream Tub is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweetTartButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go