Is Kemps Triple Cream Salted Caramel Frozen Yogurt Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • condensed skim milk
  • whey
  • cultured skim milk
  • nonfat milk solids
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • cream
  • sweet cream buttermilk
  • butter caramel flavor
  • butter

condensed skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Cream Buttermilk, Cream, Sugar, Caramel Swirl (Corn Syrup, Water, Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk (Sugar, Water, Nonfat Milk Solids), Butter (Cream, Salt), Sea Salt, Carrageenan, Sodium Bicarbonate), Cultured Skim Milk, Butter Caramel Flavor (Sugar, Water, Condensed Skim Milk, Brown Sugar, Corn Syrup, Butter (Cream, Salt), Salt, Caramel Color, Sodium Bicarbonate, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin, Turmeric (Color)), Whey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum

Check Kemps Triple Cream Salted Caramel Frozen Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kemps Triple Cream Salted Caramel Frozen Yogurt is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go