Is Kenilworth Dairies Mousse Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • milk
  • milk solids
  • milk cream

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Cream (milk), Sugar, Stabiliser System (milk Solids, Dextrose, Gelatine, Stabiliser (1422), Emulsifier (472b), Thickeners (410, 415), Stabiliser (450)), Skim Milk Powder, Dutch Processed Cocoa Powder (2.2%), Preservative (202) Contains Milk.

Check Kenilworth Dairies Mousse against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking