Is Kenra Shampoo, Color Maintenance Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- hydrolyzed silk protein
- horse chestnut
- glycol distearate
hydrolyzed silk protein
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Purified Water, Sodium Myreth Sulfate, Sodium C14-16 Olephin Sulfonate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Cocamide MEA, Glycol Distearate, Hydrolyzed Silk Protein, Plant Extracts of Chamomile, Horse Chestnut, Sage, Nettle, Lemon Balm, Coltsfoot Leaf, Birch and Horsetail, Dimethicone, Acetamide MEA, Polyquaternium-10, Amido Benzoate, Methylparaben, Propylparaben, Natural Essential Oils (Orange, Geranium, Cedarwood and Others), Sodium Chloride, Citric Acid.
Check Kenra Shampoo, Color Maintenance against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kenra Shampoo, Color Maintenance in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kenra Shampoo, Color Maintenance is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


