Is Kenra Shampoo, Color Maintenance Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- hydrolyzed silk protein
- glycol distearate
hydrolyzed silk protein
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Purified Water, Sodium Myreth Sulfate, Sodium C14-16 Olephin Sulfonate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Cocamide MEA, Glycol Distearate, Hydrolyzed Silk Protein, Plant Extracts of Chamomile, Horse Chestnut, Sage, Nettle, Lemon Balm, Coltsfoot Leaf, Birch and Horsetail, Dimethicone, Acetamide MEA, Polyquaternium-10, Amido Benzoate, Methylparaben, Propylparaben, Natural Essential Oils (Orange, Geranium, Cedarwood and Others), Sodium Chloride, Citric Acid.
Check Kenra Shampoo, Color Maintenance against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kenra Shampoo, Color Maintenance in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kenra Shampoo, Color Maintenance is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


