Is Ken's Steak House® Buttermilk Ranch Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle Pescatarian?

Description
Smooth, creamy dressing with a tang-forward ranch flavor, commonly used as a salad dressing, dip for vegetables or wings, and sandwich spread; customers frequently note consistent texture and versatile use, with occasional comments about flavor intensity or bottle size convenience; thick yet pourable, smooth mouthfeel, suitable for occasional party servings.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- propylene glycol alginate
- natural flavor
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Description
Smooth, creamy dressing with a tang-forward ranch flavor, commonly used as a salad dressing, dip for vegetables or wings, and sandwich spread; customers frequently note consistent texture and versatile use, with occasional comments about flavor intensity or bottle size convenience; thick yet pourable, smooth mouthfeel, suitable for occasional party servings.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Cultured Buttermilk, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Egg Yolk, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Garlic Juice, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Juice Powder, Whey, Polysorbate 60, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Phosphoric Acid, Vinegar Powder, Spice, Sorbic Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Sour Cream Powder, Lactic Acid, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Milk, Citric Acid, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor)
Check Ken's Steak House® Buttermilk Ranch Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ken's Steak House® Buttermilk Ranch Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
A.1. Original Steak Sauce, 10 oz Bottle
Where to buy
Ken's Steak House® Buttermilk Ranch Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


