Is Ken's Steak House Buttermilk Ranch Dressing Cup Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavor
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Buttermilk Solids, Contains Less The 2% Of Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Garlic (dried), Onion (dried), Xanthan Gum, Sorbic Acid (preservative), Natural Flavor, Cream, Spice, Maltodextrin, Whey, Vinegar Powder, Buttermilk, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Milk, Sour Cream Powder, Lactic Acid, Calcium Disodium Edta (to Protect Flavor), Citric Acid.
Check Ken's Steak House Buttermilk Ranch Dressing Cup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ken's Steak House Buttermilk Ranch Dressing Cup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


