Is Ken's Steak House Chef's Reserve Blue Cheese with Gorgonzola Dressing Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cultured milk
  • pasteurized goats milk
  • blue cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • gorgonzola cheese
  • goat cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cultured milk
pasteurized goats milk
blue cheese

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bold, tangy and pungent flavor with a rich, creamy, slightly chunky texture. Commonly used as a salad dressing, dip for wings and vegetables, or sandwich spread. Reviewers often note pronounced taste and smooth mouthfeel, appreciating bottle convenience, consistent seasoning, and easy storage across purchases and serving sizes over multiple uses.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Goat Cheese (Pasteurized Goats Milk, Salt, Potassium Sorbate, Culture, Enzymes), Sugar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Gorgonzola Cheese (Cultured Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Garlic (Dried), Propylene Glycol Alginate, Sorbic Acid, Sodium Benzoate And Calcium Disodium Edta As, Onion (Dried), Phosphoric Acid, Polysorbate 60, Yeast Extract, Spice, Sunflower Oil, Soybean Oil, Sunflower Oil

Check Ken's Steak House Chef's Reserve Blue Cheese with Gorgonzola Dressing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ken's Steak House Chef's Reserve Blue Cheese with Gorgonzola Dressing is available at 7 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping
Lactose Free? Ken's Steak House Chef's Reserve Blue Cheese with Gorgonzola Dressing | Spoonful