Is Ken's Steak House Chef's Reserve Dressing, Farmhouse Ranch with Buttermilk Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, thick ranch style dressing with a smooth, clingy texture and mildly tangy, savory flavor. Commonly used to dress salads, coat vegetables, dip wings, or spread on sandwiches. Reviews commonly note its rich, pourable yet clingy consistency and suitability as a dip or salad topper; some mention pronounced flavor intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, CULTURED BUTTERMILK, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, EGG YOLK, SALT, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF GARLIC JUICE, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, CARROT,* ONION,* CELERY,* MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, LACTIC ACID, ONION JUICE POWDER, WHEY, SPICE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, VINEGAR POWDER, RED BELL PEPPER,* SORBIC ACID AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), POLYSORBATE 60, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN, SOUR CREAM POWDER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, GREEN ONION,* CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).

Check Ken's Steak House Chef's Reserve Dressing, Farmhouse Ranch with Buttermilk against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ken's Steak House Chef's Reserve Dressing, Farmhouse Ranch with Buttermilk is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BHarris Teeter

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangyGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSandwichGarnishing