Is Ken's Steak House Chef's Reserve Ranch Dressing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • cheese cultures
  • whey powder
  • blue cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • buttermilk solids
  • 2% of egg yolk
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy ranch with a smooth, thick texture that coats greens and holds on vegetable sticks; flavor is tangy and savory without overpowering. Common uses include salads, vegetable dips, chicken wings, sandwiches, and pizza. Customer reviews often emphasize its versatility, consistent thickness, and suitability as both dressing and dip regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Contains Less than 2% of Egg Yolk, Buttermilk Solids, Monosodium Glutamate, Xanthan Gum, Peppercorn, Lactic Acid, Onion (Dried), Polysorbate 60, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives), Cream, Garlic (Dried), Spice, Natural Flavor, Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Flavor), Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Powder, Nonfat Milk.

Check Ken's Steak House Chef's Reserve Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ken's Steak House Chef's Reserve Ranch Dressing is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BHarris Teeter

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingSandwichGarnishing