Is Ken's Steak House Chef's Reserve Ranch Dressing Vegetarian?

Description
Rich, creamy ranch with a smooth, thick texture that coats greens and holds on vegetable sticks; flavor is tangy and savory without overpowering. Common uses include salads, vegetable dips, chicken wings, sandwiches, and pizza. Customer reviews often emphasize its versatility, consistent thickness, and suitability as both dressing and dip regularly.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- calcium disodium edta
- lactic acid
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, creamy ranch with a smooth, thick texture that coats greens and holds on vegetable sticks; flavor is tangy and savory without overpowering. Common uses include salads, vegetable dips, chicken wings, sandwiches, and pizza. Customer reviews often emphasize its versatility, consistent thickness, and suitability as both dressing and dip regularly.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Contains Less than 2% of Egg Yolk, Buttermilk Solids, Monosodium Glutamate, Xanthan Gum, Peppercorn, Lactic Acid, Onion (Dried), Polysorbate 60, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives), Cream, Garlic (Dried), Spice, Natural Flavor, Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Flavor), Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Powder, Nonfat Milk.
Check Ken's Steak House Chef's Reserve Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ken's Steak House Chef's Reserve Ranch Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Ken's Steak House Chef's Reserve Ranch Dressing is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


