Is KEN'S STEAK HOUSE DRESSING, CHEF'S RESERVE, DRESSING, FARMHOUSE RANCH, WITH BUTTERMILK Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • buttermilk solids
  • salt, garlic juice, buttermilk solids, natural flavor
  • egg yolk
  • buttermilk
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium disodium edta as
  • lactic acid
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTERMILK, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, EGG YOLK, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, GARLIC JUICE, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVOR (MILK), ONION,* CARROT,* ONION JUICE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA AS PRESERVATIVES, SPICE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, RED BELL PEPPER,* POLYSORBATE 60, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE

Check KEN'S STEAK HOUSE DRESSING, CHEF'S RESERVE, DRESSING, FARMHOUSE RANCH, WITH BUTTERMILK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping