Is Kens Steak House Dressing Lite Chunky Blue Cheese - 16 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • 2% of egg yolk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • blue cheese
  • calcium disodium edta
  • lactic acid
  • calcium caseinates
  • xanthan gum
  • +3 more

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean and/or Canola), Distilled Vinegar, Blue Cheese ([Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Penicillium Roqueforti], Natamycin [Natural Mold Inhibitor]), Salt, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Egg Yolk, Cellulose Gel And Gum, Natural Flavor, Palm Oil, Phosphoric Acid, Whey Protein Concentrate, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sodium And Calcium Caseinates, Garlic (Dried), Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Titanium Dioxide (Color), Onion (Dried), Yeast Extract, Spice, Rosemary Extract And Green Tea Extract, Lactic Acid, Calcium Disodium EDTA (To Protect Flavor), Locust Bean Gum. *Dried.

Check Kens Steak House Dressing Lite Chunky Blue Cheese - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kens Steak House Dressing Lite Chunky Blue Cheese - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping