Is Kens Steak House Dressing & Marinade Lite Northern Italian - 16 Fl. Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean and

soybean and

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Distilled Vinegar, Vegetable Oil (Soybean and/or Canola), Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Contains Less than 2% of Sugar, Garlic (Dried), Red Bell Pepper (Dried), Onion (Dried), Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Spice, Basil, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Canola Oil, Corn Starch, Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Flavor), Annatto and Turmeric (Color), Beta Carotene (Color).

Check Kens Steak House Dressing & Marinade Lite Northern Italian - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kens Steak House Dressing & Marinade Lite Northern Italian - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sSmith'sFry's

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousTangySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep