Is Kens Steak House Peppercorn Ranch - 16 Fl. Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol alginate
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

propylene glycol alginate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

soybean oil, cultured buttermilk, distilled vinegar, sugar, water, egg yolk, salt, contains less than 2% of garlic juice, cracked peppercorn, monosodium glutamate, onion juice powder, whey, polysorbate 60, natural flavor, phosphoric acid, vinegar powder, xanthan gum, potassium sorbate, lemon juice concentrate, maltodextrin, spice, propylene glycol alginate, sour cream powder, lactic acid, milk, citric acid, calcium disodium edta (to protect flavor)

Check Kens Steak House Peppercorn Ranch - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kens Steak House Peppercorn Ranch - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterVitacostVons

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
PepperySavoryTangyRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping