Is Ken's Steak House Poppy Seed Salad Dressing Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean and

soybean and

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Vinegar, Vegetable Oil (Soybean and/or Canola), Cider Vinegar, Onion, Contains Less Than 2% of Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Poppy Seeds, Onion Powder, Mustard Flour, Xanthan Gum, Titanium Dioxide, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives), Celery Seed, Calcium Disodium EDTA (To Protect Flavor)

Check Ken's Steak House Poppy Seed Salad Dressing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ken's Steak House Poppy Seed Salad Dressing is available at 7 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangySweetSavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping
Soy Free? Ken's Steak House Poppy Seed Salad Dressing | Spoonful