Is Kens Steak House Simply Vinaigrette Simply Vinaigrette Asian Salad Dressing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 2% of honey
  • contains less than 2% of honey, ginger puree
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum

2% of honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Sugar, Water, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Vinegar, Rice Vinegar, Toasted Sesame Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of Honey, Ginger Puree (Ginger Roots, Water, Lemon Juice), Salt, Garlic, Spice, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Candied Ginger (Ginger, Sugar), Molasses, Xanthan Gum, Onion, Dried Garlic, Orange Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Canola Oil, Natural Flavor

Check Kens Steak House Simply Vinaigrette Simply Vinaigrette Asian Salad Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kens Steak House Simply Vinaigrette Simply Vinaigrette Asian Salad Dressing is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterTargetThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySweetSavorySalty
Texture
OilyThin
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingMeal Prep