Is Ken's Steak House Supreme Blue Cheese Dressing, Supreme Blue Cheese Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol alginate
  • natural flavor

propylene glycol alginate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, BLUE CHEESE ([CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, PENICILLIUM ROQUEFORTI], NATAMYCIN [NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, EGG YOLK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, MUSTARD FLOUR, POLYSORBATE 60, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, GARLIC, * ONION, * PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE.

Check Ken's Steak House Supreme Blue Cheese Dressing, Supreme Blue Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping