Is Ken's Steak House Supreme Blue Cheese Dressing, Supreme Blue Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • blue cheese
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, BLUE CHEESE ([CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, PENICILLIUM ROQUEFORTI], NATAMYCIN [NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, EGG YOLK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, MUSTARD FLOUR, POLYSORBATE 60, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, GARLIC, * ONION, * PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE.

Check Ken's Steak House Supreme Blue Cheese Dressing, Supreme Blue Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping