Is KENSINGTON CRUNCH GRANOLA Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dairy
- lactose
- whey solids
- nonfat dry milk
- whole milk powder
- milk powder
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter - it contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
OATS, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, RICE CRISP (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SALT, RICE EXTRACT), PREMOSE (MALTED BARLEY, CORN), HONEY, WATER, CORN SYRUP, MILK POWDER (WHOLE MILK POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY SOLIDS, LACTOSE), MOLASSES, VANILLA AND SALT (PACKAGED ON THE SAME EQUIPMENT WITH OTHER NUT, DAIRY, WHEAT & SOY PRODUCTS).
Check KENSINGTON CRUNCH GRANOLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KENSINGTON CRUNCH GRANOLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
About this product
Cereal · Granule


