Is KENTUCKY BOURBON CHOCOLATE SAUCE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • ocoa butter
  • butter
  • semi-sweet chocolate sugar

ocoa butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, SUGAR SYRUP, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, OCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN-AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVORS), BUTTER, KENTUCKY BOURBON, AND SOY LECITHIN AS AN EMULSIFIER

Check KENTUCKY BOURBON CHOCOLATE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingToppingGarnishing