Is KENTUCKY CHEESE SPREAD, BEER, MEDIUM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese milk
  • sharp-cheddar cheese food

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sharp-cheddar Cheese Food ((Cheddar Cheese Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Whey, Cream, Sorbic Acid, Lactic Acid, Guar Gum, Apo Carotenal Solution 2), Beer, Garlic Powder And Spices

Check KENTUCKY CHEESE SPREAD, BEER, MEDIUM against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

KENTUCKY CHEESE SPREAD, BEER, MEDIUM is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryMaltyButterySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnacking