Is Kentucky Kernel Seasoned Flour, Gluten Free Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • spices and natural flavor

spices and natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly spiced coating delivers savory, well-balanced flavor and a crisp, golden texture when fried or baked. Users report consistent seasoning, easy adherence to proteins and vegetables, and reliable crunch. Common uses include fried chicken, fish, nuggets, and coating vegetables; reviewers praise flavor and consistent results across batches in home kitchens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Rice Flour, Salt, Spices And Natural Flavor. This Item Is Not Ready To Eat. It Must Be Thoroughly Cooked.

Check Kentucky Kernel Seasoned Flour, Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kentucky Kernel Seasoned Flour, Gluten Free is available at 3 retailers

Hy-VeeMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingBaking