Is Kentucky Kernel Sweet Yellow Cornbread Mix, Sweet Yellow Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg albumen
  • sodium caseinate
  • whole egg
  • nonfat dry milk
  • buttermilk
  • diglycerides
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

egg albumen

Dietitian note

Albumen refers to the protein contained within egg whites.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (CONTAINS BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID), ENRICHED YELLOW CORN MEAL (CONTAINS YELLOW CORN MEAL, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL, BUTTERMILK, SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHOLE EGG, DEXTROSE, SALT, EGG ALBUMEN, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM AND SODIUM CASEINATE AND DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE.

Check Kentucky Kernel Sweet Yellow Cornbread Mix, Sweet Yellow against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSide DishBreakfast