Is Kentucky Kernel Sweet Yellow Cornbread Mix, Sweet Yellow Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- dextrose
- monocalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (CONTAINS BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID), ENRICHED YELLOW CORN MEAL (CONTAINS YELLOW CORN MEAL, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL, BUTTERMILK, SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHOLE EGG, DEXTROSE, SALT, EGG ALBUMEN, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM AND SODIUM CASEINATE AND DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE.
Check Kentucky Kernel Sweet Yellow Cornbread Mix, Sweet Yellow against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kentucky Kernel Sweet Yellow Cornbread Mix, Sweet Yellow in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Powder


