Is Kentucky Ledgend Ham Steak Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

potassium lactate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cured with: Water, Contains 2% or Less of Potassium Lactate, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Brown Sugar, Dextrose, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrate.

Check Kentucky Ledgend Ham Steak against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kentucky Ledgend Ham Steak is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSandwichGrilling
Pescatarian? Kentucky Ledgend Ham Steak | Spoonful