Is Kentucky Legend Artisan Crafted Series Cherrywood Premium Ham, 16 Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Sodium Lactate, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Brown Sugar, Dextrose, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Kentucky Legend Artisan Crafted Series Cherrywood Premium Ham, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kentucky Legend Artisan Crafted Series Cherrywood Premium Ham, 16 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Swanson Crafted Broth Beef Artisan Brick - 32 Oz
Land O' Frost Premium Old World Style Black Forest Ham Lunch Meat
Land O'Frost Premium Natural Hickory Smoked Ham, 16 Oz.
Land O'Frost Premium Lunchmeat Sliced Smoked Honey Ham - 16 oz
ULTIMATE CAESAR ROMAINE LETTUCE, ARTISAN-STYLE CROUTONS, CAESAR DRESSING, SHAVED PARMESAN ROMANO, SPICES, BLACK PEPPER PREMIUM KIT, ULTIMATE CAESAR
Where to buy
Kentucky Legend Artisan Crafted Series Cherrywood Premium Ham, 16 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


