Is Kentucky Legend Barbecue Style Sliced Ham, 2.07-2.53 lb Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Sodium Lactate, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Brown Sugar, Dextrose, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, !Bbq Coating Sugar, Refinery Syrup, Tomato Powder, Salt, Molasses, Maltodextrin, Caramel Color, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Extractives Of Paprika, Spice, Modified Corn Starch, Vinegar Solids, Natural Smoke Flavor, Grill Flavor (From Partially Hyfrogenated Cottonseed And Soybean Oil), Corn Syrup Solids
Check Kentucky Legend Barbecue Style Sliced Ham, 2.07-2.53 lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kentucky Legend Barbecue Style Sliced Ham, 2.07-2.53 lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Ham, 9 oz
Land O' Frost Premium Old World Style Black Forest Ham Lunch Meat
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Smoked Ham, 9 oz
Where to buy
Kentucky Legend Barbecue Style Sliced Ham, 2.07-2.53 lb is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


